Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Just Maggie Photography uses and protects any information that you give to Just Maggie Photography when you use this website.

Just Maggie Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Just Maggie Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective as of August 1, 2013.

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

How We Use Your Information

We use collected information primarily to schedule photography sessions and to sell photography products, as well as for internal record keeping. Ocassionally we send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information using the email address you provide.

We do not sell your information or provide it to third party businesses.

Website Cookies

We do not use cookies on justmaggie.com. Our e-book vendor, which is linked from the Shop, does use cookies during the checkout process. You can learn more from their privacy policy.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. When you leave our website by following one of these links, you should be aware that we have no control over that website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting other websites, and those websites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, simply email us at hello@justmaggie.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@justmaggie.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us and we will make the correction.